Privacy policy

Eastland Group websites, tools and social media policy

This policy covers access to the websites, tools and social media pages (including Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Instagram etc) of Eastland Group, Eastland Network, Eastland Port, Eastland Generation,  and Gisborne Airport.

For the purposes of this policy, all references to “Eastland Group” cover both Eastland Group and all the associated businesses specified above.

Social media

When you use any of our social media pages, you agree that you will comply with the terms of use of that social media platform.

When you make a post or comment on any of our social media pages, you give us permission to repost and use that content within that social media platform. We will ask for your express consent in the event we wish to use the content outside of that platform.

Eastland Group is not responsible for the content of any third party posts, comments or tweets on any of its social media pages. We monitor our social media pages daily and, although we will endeavour not to remove posts and to promote free speech, we reserve the right to remove or report any posts, comments or tweets, for example if we deem them to be inappropriate, offensive, factually incorrect, or promote violence, discrimination or illegal activity.

We have a zero-tolerance approach to the use of obscene language on any of our social media platforms.

In serious cases, we also reserve the right to block repetitively offensive users from our social network pages.

If you have concerns about a third party post, comment or tweet on any of our social media pages, please contact us as at marketing@eastland.nz or through the contact function on our website eastland.nz

Trade marks and copyright

The Eastland Group websites and tools contain trade marks (both registered and unregistered) that belong to Eastland Group, its licensors and third parties. You are not permitted to use such trade marks except with Eastland Group’s prior written consent.

Material in the Eastland Group websites and tools is the copyright of Eastland Group, its licensors and other third parties. You must not reproduce, publish, communicate to the public or make an adaptation of any part of the website and tools, including audio and video excerpts, except with Eastland Group’s prior written consent.

If you have any copyright queries about content on our website or social media pages, please contact us at marketing@eastland.nz

Third party sites

The websites, tools and social media pages contain links to third party sites. Eastland Group is not responsible for the condition or the content of those sites.

Applicable law

The Eastland Group websites, tools and social media pages (excluding any linked third party sites) are controlled by Eastland Group. By accessing the website, tools and social media pages, you accept that any disputes about the website, tools and social media pages are covered by the laws of New Zealand. The website, tools and social media pages may be accessed throughout New Zealand and from other countries. Eastland Group makes no representation that the website and social media pages comply with the laws (including intellectual property laws) of any country outside New Zealand. If you access the website, tools and social media pages from outside New Zealand you are responsible for ensuring compliance with the laws of the country where you are located.

Access

We do not guarantee that the website, tools and social media pages will be accessible at all times or that they are fault-free.

Personal information

We do not collect personal information on this website unless you choose to give it to us.

There are some places on this website where you can choose to give us personal information, such as emailing an enquiry to us, engaging with health and safety induction training processes, or subscribing to our news feeds.

Any personal information we receive through our online forms will not be made publicly available (unless publication is one of the specific purposes for which it was collected).

We do not collect identifiable information about you if you only browse our website.

Use and disclosure

We will only use personal information that you provide to us through this site for the purposes for which you supplied it or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993.

We generally do not share your personal information with others unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the information (for instance to investigate a complaint).

Occasionally the law may require us to disclose it (for instance to investigate a criminal offence), or there may be safety reasons for disclosing it.

We analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services to customers, business partners and the community.

Your rights and choices

We are happy to provide you with access to any personal information that we hold about you. If it is wrong, please ask us to correct it. To ask for access and correction, see our contact details.

You can ask to be removed from our other mailing list at any time.

Information provided will be held by Eastland Group Limited.

Personal information collected by Eastland Group will be held no longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

See the Privacy Commissioner’s website for more information about your rights.

Important information

For any further explanations of what we do with your information, contact us.